mxcenter lommel


the solution for motocross riders or teams

Privacy statement

Why this privacy statement?
MXcenter Lommel attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant current legal regulations. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

With this Privacy Statement, MXcenter Lommel wishes to point out to you any processing operations regarding this data and your rights. By using our platform / our website / our application you explicitly grant your consent with possible processing operations by MXcenter Lommel.

It is possible that this Privacy Statement may be subject to modifications and changes in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Every substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the MXcenter Lommel platform.

Who processes the personal data?
The platform/website / application www.mxcenterlommel.com is an initiative of:

MXcenter Lommel
Rietkolk 53
3920 Lommel
Belgiƫ
VAT number: BE0472.111.111
E-mail: info@mxcenterlommel.com
Telephone: 011 113366

Which personal data are processed?
MXcenter Lommel undertakes to process only the data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. Following categories of personal data can be processed by MXcenter Lommel:
  • Identification data
  • Financial details
  • Personal characteristics

For what purposes are my personal data used?

MXcenter Lommel collects personal data to offer you a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data will become more extensive as you make more intensive use of the platform / website / application and our online services.

Data processing is essential for the operation of the platform / website / application and the associated services. Processing is only for the following well-defined purposes:
  • Give you access to your user profile.
  • Offering and improving a general and personalized service; including billing purposes, supply of information, newsletters and offers that are useful and / or necessary for you, the acquisition and processing of user assessments and the provision of support.
  • Offering and improving the supplied products; personal and specific products on the basis of information and data supplied.
  • The detection and protection against fraud, errors and / or criminal behavior.
  • Marketing purposes

During a visit to the platform / the website / the application of MXcenter Lommel some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our platform / our website / our application. These data are: IP address, presumed place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit the platform / website / application of MXcenter Lommel, you declare that you agree with this data collection for statistical purposes as described above.

The User always provides the personal data to MXcenter Lommel and can thus exercise a certain control. If certain information is incomplete or apparently incorrect, MXcenter Lommel reserves the right to suspend certain expected actions temporarily or permanently.

The personal data are only processed for internal use within MXcenter Lommel.
We can therefore reassure you that personal data are not sold, passed on or communicated to third parties that are connected to us. MXcenter Lommel has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to avoid unauthorized access and use.

We also use cookies!
During a visit to our platform / our website 'cookies' can be placed on your hard disk to better tailor the platform / website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to the platform and to recall technical choices.
For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, we refer you to our Cookie Statement.
If you want to consult the platform / website of MXcenter Lommel, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. How to disable cookies, on the other hand, can also be found in our Cookie Statement.

What are my rights?
Guarantee of a lawful and secure processing of personal data. MXcenter Lommel always processes your personal information fairly and lawfully. This implies the following guarantees:
  • Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and legitimate purposes of this Privacy Statement.
  • Personal data are only processed insofar as this is sufficient, relevant and not excessive.
  • Personal data are only kept for as long as this is necessary for the realization of the described and justified purposes in this Privacy Statement.

The necessary technical and security measures were taken to minimize the risks of unlawful access to or processing of personal data. In case of intrusion into its IT systems, MXcenter Lommel will immediately take all possible measures to minimize the damage.

Right of access / rectification / deletion of your personal data
Upon proof of your identity as a User, you have a right to obtain an answer from MXcenter Lommel about whether or not to process your personal data. When MXcenter Lommel processes your data, you also have the right to inspect the collected personal data. If you wish to use your right of access, MXcenter Lommel will comply with this within one (1) month of receipt of the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to info@mxcenterlommel.com
Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be improved. It is up to the User to adjust inaccuracies and incompleteness in the first place. You can exercise your right to improvement by providing an additional statement to MXcenter Lommel. MXcenter Lommel will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the additional statement.
You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only rely on this right to be forgotten in the following cases:
  • When the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were originally collected;
  • When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation
  • When the personal data were collected on the basis of consent obtained and no other legal basis exists for the processing;
  • When there is an objection to the processing and no prevailing compelling justified grounds exist for the processing;
  • When the personal data have been processed unlawfully;

MXcenter Lommel assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

Right to limit / object to the processing of your personal data
User has the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of your personal data:
  • During the period that MXcenter Lommel needs to check the correctness of the personal data, in case of dispute;
  • If the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a limitation of the processing instead of deleting the personal data;
  • When MXcenter Lommel no longer needs the personal data of the User for the processing purposes and the User needs the personal data regarding a legal claim;
  • During the period that MXcenter Lommel needs to assess the presence of the grounds for erasing personal data.

User also has the right at all times to object to the processing of his personal data. MXcenter Lommel hereafter ceases to process your personal data, unless MXcenter Lommel can provide compelling legitimate grounds for the processing of your personal data that outweigh the right of the User to object.
If the User wishes to exercise these rights, MXcenter Lommel will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@mxcenterlommel.com

Right to data portability
User has the right to obtain the personal data provided to MXcenter Lommel in a structured, current and machine readable form. In addition, the User has the right to transfer this personal data to another controller when the processing of the personal data rests solely on the user's consent.
If the User wishes to exercise this right, MXcenter Lommel will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@mxcenterlommel.com

Right to withdraw my permission / right to file a complaint
User has the right to withdraw his permission at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent prior to its withdrawal. In addition, the User has the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by MXcenter Lommel with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If User wishes to exercise this right, MXcenter Lommel will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@mxcenterlommel.com

Contact


  • Rietkolk 53, 3920 Lommel
  • info@mxcenterlommel.com